How to Say “English Muffin” in Spanish

muffin inglés
/muffin inɡles/from spelling rules
The English phrase "english muffin" is translated into Spanish as muffin inglés.
This term refers to a flat, round type of bread.
Meaning: flat, round bread (noun)

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase is a calque of the English term. It uses the borrowed word muffin and the Spanish adjective inglés, which means "English".

How does it change in a sentence?

To form the plural, both the noun and the adjective must be pluralized, resulting in muffins ingleses.

How do you pronounce it?

/muffin inɡles/

Did you know?

  • While muffin inglés is the literal term, many Spanish speakers use the word muffin to refer only to the sweet, cupcake-like cakes, which can lead to confusion when ordering bread.
  • The word inglés in this phrase is written in lowercase, unlike its English counterpart 'English', because Spanish does not capitalize nationalities when used as adjectives.
  • In some Spanish-speaking countries, this bread is simply called pan inglés because pan is the universal word for bread and feels more natural than the borrowed muffin.

Examples in context

  • Quiero un muffin inglés para el desayuno.
    I want an english muffin for breakfast.
  • El muffin inglés está tostado y crujiente.
    The english muffin is toasted and crunchy.

Example conversation

Mateo and Elena are in their kitchen during breakfast.

  1. Mateo

    ¿Tienes un muffin inglés para mí, Elena?
    Do you have an english muffin for me, Elena?
  2. Elena

    Sí, tengo un muffin inglés recién hecho.
    Yes, I have a freshly made english muffin.
  3. Mateo

    ¡Qué rico! Gracias, Elena.
    How delicious! Thanks, Elena.
  4. Elena

    De nada, Mateo. Disfrútalo.
    You're welcome, Mateo. Enjoy it.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Grace Hattie
Grace HattieHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top