How to Say “Disk” in Spanish

disco duro
/ˌdisko ˈduɾo/masculine
In Spanish, the term for a computer's hard disk is disco duro.
The term disco duro is used specifically to refer to a computer's hard disk. Note that if you are referring informally to a USB flash drive, speakers may use the term Pendrive.
Meaning: a computer's hard disk (noun)

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase is composed of disco (disk) and duro (hard).

Is it said differently in some regions?

In Mexico, it may be more common to use disco flexible for a floppy disk. In some Latin American countries, it is common to use disco compacto as an alternative for CD.

How does it change in a sentence?

The plural form is discos duros, where both the noun and the adjective are pluralized.

How do you pronounce it?

/ˌdisko ˈduɾo/

What mistakes should you avoid?

English speakers may mistakenly use the feminine article la because disco sounds similar to disco (nightclub), but disco duro is masculine and requires el.

Did you know?

  • The word disco shares a common ancestor with the English words 'dish' and 'dais', all stemming from the concept of a flat, circular object.

Examples in context

  • Borré mi disco duro por accidente.
    I erased my hard disk by accident.
    This sentence shows how to express accidentally erasing your disco duro.
    Tatoeba #2695294 by marcelostockle, translation #2325180 by CK
  • El disco duro fue completamente destruido.
    The hard disk was completely destroyed.
    This sentence describes a disco duro being completely destroyed.
    Tatoeba #3498238 by wallebot, translation #2941435 by CK
  • Todavía no he podido formatear mi disco duro.
    I still couldn't format my hard disk.
    This sentence is useful for saying you have been unable to format your disco duro.
    Tatoeba #4505330 by rsarias, translation #4505214 by ToinhoAlam
  • Me gustaría comprar el último disco de mi banda favorita.
    I would like to buy the latest album from my favorite band.
  • No puedo acceder a los archivos porque el disquete está dañado.
    I cannot access the files because the floppy disk is damaged.
  • Voy a actualizar mi disco duro para mayor capacidad de almacenamiento.
    I am going to upgrade my hard drive for more storage capacity.
  • ¡Me prestaste un CD increíble con música nueva!
    You lent me an amazing CD with new music!
  • Vamos a ver una película en DVD esta noche.
    Let's watch a movie on DVD tonight.
  • 2 more sentences on Tatoeba

Example conversation

Javier and Elena are talking about a broken laptop.

  1. Elena

    Parece que el disco duro no funciona.
    It seems like the hard disk is not working.
  2. Javier

    Es un problema muy común en estos modelos.
    It is a very common problem in these models.
  3. Elena

    ¿Crees que puedo cambiar el disco duro yo misma?
    Do you think I can change the hard disk myself?
  4. Javier

    Sí, pero necesitas herramientas específicas.
    Yes, but you need specific tools.

Sources

⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Jonathon Brayden
Jonathon BraydenHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top