How to Say “Conjugate Verbs” in Spanish

conjugar verbos
/konxuɡaɾ beɾbos/from spelling rules
To conjugate verbs in Spanish is to say conjugar verbos.
If you wish to refer to the concept of 'verb conjugation' itself as a noun phrase, use la conjugación de los verbos.

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase is composed of the infinitive verb conjugar (to conjugate) and the noun verbos (verbs).

How does it change in a sentence?

The verb conjugar is a regular -ar verb in the present tense, which means its conjugation follows the standard pattern for verbs ending in -ar.

How do you pronounce it?

/konxuɡaɾ beɾbos/

Did you know?

  • The Latin ancestor of conjugar originally referred to 'yoking together' two things, like oxen, which is why we use it to 'join' subjects and endings.
  • In Spanish, the word conjugar is also used as a metaphor for combining two different things to achieve a result, such as conjugar el trabajo y la familia to balance work and family.
  • While English speakers often use 'conjugate' in math or chemistry, a Spanish speaker will almost exclusively use conjugar for grammar or marriage.

Examples in context

  • Usted habla
    You speak
  • Usted habló
    You spoke
  • Usted hablará
    You will speak
  • Usted come
    You eat
  • Usted comió
    You ate
  • Usted comerá
    You will eat
  • Tú estudias
    You study
  • Tú estudiaste
    You studied
  • Tú estudiarás
    You will study
  • Tú corres
    You run
  • Tú corriste
    You ran
  • Tú correrás
    You will run
  • ser
    To be
  • ir
    To go
  • Es difícil conjugar verbos irregulares.
    It is difficult to conjugate irregular verbs.
  • Necesito aprender a conjugar verbos en pasado.
    I need to learn how to conjugate verbs in the past tense.
  • Ella me enseñó a conjugar verbos correctamente.
    She taught me how to conjugate verbs correctly.

Example conversation

Mateo and Elena are studying together in a library.

  1. Mateo

    ¿Me ayudas a conjugar verbos en español?
    Will you help me conjugate verbs in Spanish?
  2. Elena

    Claro, Mateo, yo puedo ayudarte con eso.
    Of course, Mateo, I can help you with that.
  3. Mateo

    Gracias, Elena, eres muy buena profesora.
    Thank you, Elena, you are a very good teacher.
  4. Elena

    De nada, ¡empecemos con los verbos de presente!
    You're welcome, let's start with the present tense verbs!

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Word origins: Wiktionary entries conjugar, CC BY-SA 4.0.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Earl Antonio
Earl AntonioHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top