How to Say “Beautiful Baby Girl” in Spanish

hermosa bebé
/eɾmosa bebe/from spelling rules
The English phrase "beautiful baby girl" is translated into Spanish as hermosa bebé.
This phrase is used to describe a female infant who is physically attractive. You can also use Encantadora bebita if you wish to describe a baby girl as enchanting or captivating.

Which one should you use?

It is also very common in Spanish to place the adjective after the noun, resulting in bebé hermosa. If you want to describe a beautiful girl in an informal context, you might use Hermosa nena.

How does it change in a sentence?

The noun bebé is a common noun that can be used as either masculine or feminine depending on the article or the adjective used with it.

Did you know?

  • In many Spanish-speaking cultures, people avoid calling a baby by their name or using phrases like hermosa bebé too often to prevent 'mal de ojo' or the 'evil eye'. Instead, they might use protective amulets to shield the child from excessive praise.
  • In Spain, you might hear someone use the word monada to describe a baby that is beautiful or adorable, treating the beauty as a quality of being 'cute'.
  • Because bebé comes from the French word bébé, it is a relatively recent addition to the Spanish language compared to older Spanish words for children.

Examples in context

  • Me contaron que tienes una encantadora bebita en casa, ¿puedo conocerla?
    I heard you have an enchanting baby girl at home, may I meet her?
  • ¡Mira qué hermosa nena han tenido!
    Look at what a beautiful baby girl they've had!
  • ¡Qué preciosidad de niña! ¡Es tan linda!
    What a precious little girl! She's so cute!
  • ¡Qué hermosa bebé tiene la vecina!
    What a beautiful baby girl the neighbor has!
  • Esa hermosa bebé duerme plácidamente.
    That beautiful baby girl sleeps peacefully.

Example conversation

Elena and Javier are visiting a friend's house to see a new arrival.

  1. Elena

    ¡Mira, Javier, qué hermosa bebé!
    Look, Javier, what a beautiful baby girl!
  2. Javier

    Es verdad, Elena, es preciosa.
    It's true, Elena, she is gorgeous.
  3. Elena

    Tiene unos ojos muy lindos.
    She has very lovely eyes.
  4. Javier

    Sí, es una hermosa bebé.
    Yes, she is a beautiful baby girl.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Word origins: Wiktionary entries bebé, CC BY-SA 4.0.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Janine Erin
Janine ErinHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top